Privacy Policy

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this website privacy policy. Please note that this Privacy Policy relates to Impact-Travel Technologies website (impact-travel.ie) Any external links to other websites is clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected

 “Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, IP address (in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymized) and telephone number. I-TT does collect the e-mail addresses of those who voluntarily communicate with us via e-mail.

“Non-Personal Data”

This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as user IP address/domain name combinations (where they have been clipped or anonymized), browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. I-TT may use your IP address only for website administration, to detect problems with a server, or to track traffic patterns.

Why we may hold your Information

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organize our website.

Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie cannot read information off your hard drive or read cookie files from other websites.

Why we might disclose your Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Security

Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure and as such we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. You understand that any message or information you send to the site may be read or intercepted by others. Sending a message to I-TT does not cause I-TT to have any special liability to you.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email it to us at admin@impact-travel.ie

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the website privacy policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

By submitting your information to us, you are consenting to our use of it as described above. If you do not want to be contacted by us in the future, or if you do not want us to share the information we collect from you with other companies or organization, please do not submit your data to us.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this website privacy policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this website privacy policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.